Mayflower Staff and Posts of Responsibility

Senior Leadership Team

Dee Bleach - Headteacher
Adam Stock - Deputy Head
Heba Al-Jayoosi - Assistant Head

Leadership Team

Terri Howarth - EYS Phase Leader
Teresa Ward - KS1 Phase Leader
Ben Jones - LKS2 Phase Leader
Katy Jewell UKS2 Phase Leader

Admin Staff

Amena Begum Office Manager
Anisha Ahmed - Admin & Attendance
Anne Healy - Resources and Library (PT)
Shapla Begum - Receptionist (PT)

Buildings & Premises

Carl Ludlow - Premises Manager

Curriculum Leaders & Teaching Staff

Dee Bleach - Teaching & Learning, Curriculum & English Team
Adam Stock - Assessment & Staff Development Lead & Maths Team
Heba Al-Jayoosi - Inclusion & Research Lead & Science Team
Ben Jones - Class Teacher – LKS2 Phase Leader, Creative Arts & Mentor Lead & Research Team
Katy Jewell Class Teacher -UKS2 Phase Leader & Maths Lead
Teresa Ward - Class Teacher –KS1 Phase Leader & English Lead
Phoebe Ransom - Class Teacher – Science lead (MC)
Terri Howarth - Class Teacher – EYS Phase Leader, Parental Engagement Lead & Mentor
Robin Oldman - Class Teacher – Computing Lead & Mentor
Helen Ellis - Class Teacher – Poplar Partnership Project Manager (secondment)
Sirajul Choudhury - Support Teacher - Humanities & Mayflower Citizens Lead
Rahima Miah - Class Teacher – Pupil Premium Lead & English Team
Rita Bach - Class Teacher - P.E Lead & Mentor
Josephine Hine - Class Teacher – Humanities Team
Patrick Jensen - Class Teacher – PE Team & P4C
Micah Fowler - Class Teacher – NQT English Team
Nadia Begum - Class Teacher – NQT Creative Arts Team
Johura Begum Class Teacher – NQT Science Team
Lisa Walker Class Teacher – NQT Computing Team
Angie Davis - Support Teacher (PT) & Creative Arts Team
Rosie Houston - Support Teacher (PT) Parental Engagement Team
Sonia Huggins - Reading Recovery & OoSHL Lead & English Team
Fiona Elwin - Reading Recovery, Library & English Team (PT)

Trainee Teachers

James Watson - LETTA Trainee
Sadia Javaid - LETTA Trainee
Rhima Khanom - LETTA Trainee
George Perry - LETTA Trainee

Support Staff

Sabina Yasmin - Higher Level Teaching Assistant & Senior Lunchtime Supervisor, supporting OoSHL
Shahana Salim - Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Kirsty Miah - Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Shipli Begum - Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Farhad Uddin - Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Glyn Bevan - Learning Mentor, PATHS Partner
Marcia Phidd - Teaching Assistant & Breakfast Club Supervisor
Dawn Martin - Teaching Assistant & Play Leader
Sue Stephen - Teaching Assistant
Kulsuma Begum - Teaching Assistant
Shahnaz Begum - Teaching Assistant
Margaret Jones - Teaching Assistant
Salama Khatun - Teaching Assistant
Sabida Begum - Teaching Assistant
Fadumo (Fatima) Sheekh- Teaching Assistant
Tara Dadzie - Teaching Assistant
Runa Begum - Teaching Assistant
Megan Walsh - Teaching Assistant
Sam Edney - Teaching Assistant (PT)
Muserat Ghaffer - Teaching Assistant (PT)
Shumi Haq - Teaching Assistant (PT)

Lunchtime Supervisors

Rosemary Waterhouse - Lunchtime Supervisor & Breakfast Club Supervisor
Rayhana Qureshi - Lunchtime Supervisor & Breakfast Club Supervisor
Laila Ferdaoui - Lunchtime Supervisor
Tommy Coulson - Lunchtime Supervisor
Poli Begum - Lunchtime Supervisor
Rukshana Ghaffar - Lunchtime Supervisor
Shepa Begum - Lunchtime Supervisor
Geraldine Hamilton - Lunchtime Supervisor

Support Staff

Sabina Yeasmin - Extended Schools Social Worker
Emdad Rahman - Attendance Welfare Officer
Amy Crick - Speech and Language Therapist
Siobhan Bell - Occupational Therapist
Cathy Squires Hughes - Play Therapist
Pat Smith - Librarian

Staff on Maternity Leave

Kalshuma Begum - Class Teacher - Science Lead including Healthy Schools
Helen Ellis - Class Teacher – (from October)
Rosie de Vekey - Class Teacher (PT)
Tugela Barnes - Class Teacher (PT)
Alicia Salinas - Teaching Assistant (PT)

Accelerated Reader

"Pupils' learning is outstanding. This is because senior leaders, teachers and teaching assistance are determined to ensure that all pupils leave Mayflower with the best possible chance of future success."

- Oftsed, 2017